David E. Stone

Sound Editor

Editors' Guild Local 700, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences,

Motion Picture Sound Editors, Cinema Audio Society

HONORS (as supervising sound editor):

ACADEMY AWARD:  Best Sound Effects Editing, 1992. Bram Stoker’s DRACULA

MPSE Golden Reel 1990: Best Sound Editing (Animated Feature) - BEAUTY and the BEAST

MPSE Golden Reel 1987: Best Sound Editing – PREDATOR

HONORS (as sound editor):

MPSE Golden Reel 1994: Best Sound Editing - SPEED

 (Crew) ACADEMY AWARD: Best Sound Effects Editing - SPEED - S. Flick, Supervising

(Crew) ACADEMY AWARD, Best Sound Effects Editing -  INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE

 

Dave Stone is a supervising sound editor for feature films. He won the 1992 Academy Award for Best Sound Effects Editing for Bram Stoker's Dracula. Some of his credits as an editor include: Ocean’s Eleven (also rerecording mixer for dialogue, not credited,) Die Hard (1988 MPSE Golden Reel winner and Academy Award nominee for Best Sound Editing), Willow (Academy Award nominee), Twilight Zone: The Movie, Gremlins, 2010, Explorers, Beetlejuice,  Top Gun (1986 Golden Reel winner and Academy Award nominee), Star Trek IV:The Voyage Home (Academy Award nominee) and  Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Academy Award winner for Best Sound Editing.) He was a Supervising Sound Editor for Predator (1987 Golden Reel winner,) Tap, Gremlins 2, Edward Scissorhands, Beauty and the Beast, Batman Returns, Dracula, and Malice.

 

Since receiving his Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from Cornell University in 1969, he has promoted student film making and the motion picture sound crafts by speaking to college classes and participating as an inductee in his high school's Hall of Fame. A member of the Motion Picture Academy and a past Vice President of the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE). Dave has worked in film exhibition and taught film school at Boston's legendary Orson Welles Cinema and in Massachusetts public schools.

Beginning January 2005, Mr. Stone will be Visiting Associate Professor teaching Motion Picture Sound at DePaul University, Chicago, IL.

 

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

Futurama (2002) (TV)  Fox TV – Matt Groening et al (Four Episodes)

Gary and Mike (2001) (TV)  Big Ticket Television—Adam Small, Fax Bahr

Static Shock (2000) (TV)  WB TV Animation – Alan Burnett

Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure (2001) (V) Disney TV Animation – Darryl Rooney

Little Mermaid II: Return To The Sea (2000) (V) Disney TV Animation- Jim Kamerud

Olive, The Other Reindeer (1999) (TV)Fox TV Animation – Oscar Moore

Indescribable Nth, The (1999) (Short)Character Builders –Steve Moore

Coyote Moon  (aka: Desert Heat) (1999) (V)Lomax Prod'ns - John G. Avildsen

Lion King II: Simba's Pride, The (1998) (V)Disney TV Anim. - Darryl Rooney & Rob LaDuca

Can I Play? (1998)Not Yet Big Pictures – Jim Katz III

Pooh's Grand Adventure (1997) (V)Disney TV Animation - Karl Geurs

Cats Don't Dance (1997)Turner Feature Animation - Mark Dindal

Redux Riding Hood (1997) (V)(unreleased) Disney TV Anim  Shorts, three directors

Chain Reaction (1996)Fox - Andrew Davis

Goofy Movie, A (1995)Disney - Kevin Lima

Dolores Claiborne (1995)Castle Rock - Taylor Hackford

Stand By Me (1995) (Short)Animated musical short – Disney – Oscar Moore

City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly’s Gold (1994)Castle Rock - Paul Weiland

Journey Inside The (1994)(Imax) Dick Clark Prod’ns - Barnaby Jackson

Malice (1993)Castle Rock - Harold Becker

Dracula (aka: Bram Stoker's Dracula) (1992)Columbia - Francis Ford Coppola

Batman Returns (1992)Warner Bros. - Tim Burton

Beauty and the Beast (1991)Disney - Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise

Mom and Dad Save The World (1992)Warner Bros. - Greg Beeman

Edward Scissorhands (1990)Fox - Tim Burton

Gremlins 2:The New Batch (1990)Amblin-Warner Bros. - Joe Dante

Tap (1989)TriStar - Nick Castle

Predator (1987)Fox - John McTiernan

 

 

Above: Dave Stone (L) – AMPAS Presenter Jon Lovitz (C) – Tom McCarthy, Jr (R)

 

SOUND EDITOR:

 

Soul Plane (2004)MGM – Jessy Terrero

Looney Tunes: Back In Action (2003)Warner Bros. – Joe Dante

Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over(2003)Robert Rodriguez

Rugrats Go Wild (2003)Paramount - Klasky-Csupo

A Man Apart (2003)Gary Gray - Vin Deisel vehicle a.k.a. “Diablo”

Straight Into Darkness (2001)- Jeff Burr

I Am David (2003)- Paul Feig

Wild Thornberrys Movie, The (2002)Paramount - Klasky-Csupo

Ocean’s Eleven (2001)Warner Bros. – Steven Soderbergh

Ghosts of Mars (2001)Sony/Screen Gems - John Carpenter

Save the Last Dance (2001)Paramount - Thomas Carter

Ladies’ Man, The (2000)Paramount - Reginald Hudlin

Drowning Mona (2000)Neverland/Jersey Shore- Nick Gomez

Gossip (2000)Outlaw/Warner Bros.- Davis Guggenheim

Green Mile, The (1999)Castle Rock - Frank Darabont

Varsity Blues (1999)MTV/Paramount- Brian Robbins

City of Angels (1998)Warner Bros. - Brad Silberling

Starship Troopers (1997)TriStar/Touchstone -Paul Verhoeven

Spawn (1997)McFarlane/New Line -Mark AZ Dippé

Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)Castle Rock- Rob Reiner

Clear and Present Danger (1994)Paramount - Phillip Noyce

Speed (1994)Fox - Jan DeBont

My Girl 2 (1994)Columbia - Howard Zieff

Reservoir Dogs (1992)Miramax - Quentin Tarantino

Dying Young (1991)Fox - Joel Schumacher

Grand Canyon (1991)Fox- Lawrence Kasdan

Guardian, The (1990)Universal - William Friedkin

Fear (1990) TVRichard Kobritz - Rockne O'Bannon

War of the Roses (1989)Fox - Danny DeVito

Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)Miramax - Steve Soderbergh

Great Balls of Fire! (1989)Orion - Jim McBride

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)Paramount/Lucasfilm - Steven Spielberg

Die Hard (1988)Fox - John McTiernan

Poltergeist III (1988)MGM-Gary Sherman

Willow (1988)MGM - Ron Howard

Beetlejuice (1988)Geffen -  Tim Burton

Weeds (1987)BHP - John Hancock

Burglar (1987)Columbia - Hugh Wilson

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)Paramount - Leonard Nimoy

Solarbabies (1986)MGM-Brooksfilm - Alan Johnson

Legal Eagles (1986)Columbia - Ivan Reitman

Top Gun (1986)Paramount - Tony Scott

Crossroads (1986)Columbia - Walter Hill

Explorers (1985)Paramount - Joe Dante

Weird Science (1985)Universal - John Hughes

Perfect (1985)Columbia - James Bridges

Berry Gordy's The Last Dragon (1985)Tri-Star - Michael Schultz

2010 (1984)MGM - Peter Hyams

Terror in the Aisles (1984)Universal -Andrew J.Kuehn

Gremlins (1984)Amblin-Warner Bros. - Joe Dante

Streets of Fire (1984)Universal - Walter Hill

Repo Man (1984)Universal - Alex Cox

Dreamscape (1984)Fox - Joseph Ruben

Christine (1983)Columbia - John Carpenter

Dead Zone, The (1983)Paramount - David Cronenberg

Deal of the Century (1983)Warner Bros. - William Friedkin

Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)Warner Bros. – J.Landis-S.Spielberg-J.Dante-G.Miller

Lone Wolf McQuade (1983)Orion - Steve Carver

Osterman Weekend, The (1983)Fox - Sam Peckinpah

Triumphs of a Man Called Horse (1982)Embassy - John Hough

Young Doctors In Love (1982)ABC Motion Pict.-Garry Marshall

Halloween II (1981)Universal – Rick Rosenthal

Galaxy of Terror (1981)New World - B.D. Clark

Stripes (1981)Columbia - Ivan Reitman

Cheech & Chong's Nice Dreams (1981)Columbia - Thomas Chong

 

Sound and Animation editing previous to 1980

 


Burbank Editorial Services, Troutman Editorial, Sound Choice at The Burbank Studios, etc.,

Ruby-Spears Productions Animation, Hanna-Barbera Cartoons